Tour de France Results - Stage 14

News & Results

07/20/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Winner of this year's Giro d'Italia Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) on his way to victory in the Tour de France. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Winner of this year's Giro d'Italia Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) on his way to victory in the Tour de France. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 14

Simoni returns; Armstrong maintains overall lead.

51 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                          5
52 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           5
53 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo                                  5
54 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           5
55 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                          4
56 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                       4
57 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor                      4
58 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                   4
59 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      4
60 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      4
61 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor                  3
62 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                       3
63 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                   3
64 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                              3
65 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                               2
66 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                           1
67 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                            1
68 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           1
69 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                      1
70 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                                1

Young rider classification (white jersey):
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                      61:20:54
2 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                     35:32
3 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                  38:03
4 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                             44:44
5 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon           1:05:09
6 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere      1:07:44
7 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                     1:10:27
8 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere          1:18:06
9 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    1:19:00
10 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                            1:26:30

Teams classification:
1 Team CSC                                                180:55:46
2 iBanesto.com                                                    9:04
3 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                          12:24
4 US Postal - Berry Floor                                    17:57
5 Team Bianchi                                                   50:01
6 Team Telekom                                              1:06:32
7 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                       1:13:12
8 Brioches La Boulangere                               1:30:25
9 Ag2R Prevoyance                                        1:33:13
10 ONCE - Eroski                                            1:33:56
11 Quick Step - Davitamon                             1:59:17
12 Saeco - Macchine Per Caffe                       2:10:34
13 Alessio                                                       2:28:38
14 Gerolsteiner                                              2:28:50
15 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                2:35:18
16 Jean Delatour                                           2:41:08
17 Rabobank                                                 3:05:21
18 Fassa Bortolo                                           3:20:36
19 Credit Agricole                                          3:49:48
20 Lotto - Domo                                            4:15:29
21 FDJeux.com                                              5:01:40
22 Vini Caldirola - So.Di                                 5:05:37

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment