Tour de France Results - Stage 14

News & Results

07/20/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Winner of this year's Giro d'Italia Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) on his way to victory in the Tour de France. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Winner of this year's Giro d'Italia Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) on his way to victory in the Tour de France. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 14

Simoni returns; Armstrong maintains overall lead.

Lotto Domo                                   6
72 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     6
73 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor                   6
74 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                                6
75 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                            6
76 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                       5
77 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                      5
78 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                          5
79 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                5
80 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 5
81 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                                 4
82 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                          3
83 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                      3
84 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                             3
85 David Plaza (Spa) Team Bianchi                                 2
86 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                            2
87 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        2
88 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                           2
89 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           2
90 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   2
91 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                             2
92 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor                  1
93 Dario Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               1

Climber classification (polka-dot jersey):
1 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon       300 points
2 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                  163
3 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       98
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                    96
5 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                     90
6 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   80
7 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                         77
8 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                        77
9 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                                 75
10 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       73
11 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             73
12 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                       72
13 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                           71
14 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                   64
15 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                          62
16 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Bianchi                            62
17 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                                 61
18 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                                 59
19 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                  56
20 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                   51
21 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                          51
22 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                     48
23 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                               47
24 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     44
25 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                            40
26 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                     38
27 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                               36
28 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                 34
29 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  33
30 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                28
31 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                 24
32 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                     24
33 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                           24
34 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                               23
35 M?d?ric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone             19
36 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           18
37 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                            18
38 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                           15
39 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                    15
40 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                        15
41 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   15
42 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       12
43 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    12
44 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                12
45 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                              10
46 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                          10
47 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              10
48 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone               8
49 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                    7
50 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                                7

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment