Tour de France Results - Stage 14

News & Results

07/16/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner takes the win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner takes the win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 14

Totschnig takes win; Armstrong extends overall lead.

 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 

Please visit our Tour de France coverage sponsors Headsweats, ZIPP, and Veloemail.com.


 

July 16, 2005: Agde ? Ax-3 Domaines (220 km):
1 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner        05:43:43<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

2 Lance Armstrong ( <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>
USA
) Discovery Channel                          0.56

3 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                0.58

4 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                          1.16

5 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                       1.31

6 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                                    

7 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne           1.47

8 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                            

9 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       2.06

10 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               2.20

11 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                           3.06

12 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                 3.35

13 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                             4.03

14 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                          

15 Walter B?n?teau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              4.16

16 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                          4.18

17 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                             6.01

18 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                     6.04

19 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 

20 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             6.06

21 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                          6.21

22 Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                      6.40

23 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                 6.47

24 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    

25 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                         

26 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                

27 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                   7.28

28 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                            8.00

29 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                    8.09

30 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                    8.34

31 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                          

32 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                   9.13

33 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                    9.35

34 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                              10.52

35 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                      11.24

36 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                 12.18

37 J?rg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze                                          

38 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                      

39 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   12.51

40 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                           13.28

41 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                                13.43

42 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                       

43 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne             14.39

44 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                16.31

45 Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems            16.49

46 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   17.03

47 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                   17.18

48 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      18.53

49 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                21.25

50 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                      

51 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          

52 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                               

53 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      

54 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          

55 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                 

56 Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                                       

57 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                       

58 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                           

59 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    

60

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment