Tour de France Results - Stage 13

News & Results

07/15/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Robbie McEwen takes his 3rd win i nthe 2005 Tour de France. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Robbie McEwen takes his 3rd win i nthe 2005 Tour de France. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 13

Third win for McEwen; Armstrong maintains overall lead before decisive mountain stages.

75

8 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                    73

9 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                       73

10 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                   71

11 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi                                 67

12 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                        63

13 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                63

14 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                   61

15 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   61

16 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   54

17 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   53

18 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick.Step                                             45

19 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                      43

20 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                   42

21 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                      42

22 Lance Armstrong ( <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>
USA
) Discovery Channel                                 40

23 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        39

24 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                         36

25 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                 35

 

Mountains classification:
1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank        160 points

2 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    89

3
Santiago
Botero (
Col
) Phonak Hearing Systems                         88

4 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                               71

5 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel                               40

6 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                         34

7 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                      30

8 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                       27

9 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                                   25

10 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      24

11 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     20

12 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                         20

13 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          20

14 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne              18

15 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                 18

16 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                             18

17 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                  17

18 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   17

19 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                         17

20 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 16

21 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                 16

22 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                               16

23 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                      15

24 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     15

25 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                        14

 

Young rider classification:

1 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel        50:20:15

2 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                  0.07

3 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                            13.06

4 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                     22.30

5 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                41.32

6 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    41.49

7 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise Des Jeux                          45.48

8 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step                                       46.05

9 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                  54.29

10 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                          57.16

11 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                          57.52

12 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Caffita                                    1.06.29

13 Francis Mourey (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                              1.08.50

14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                            1.10.21

15 Luis Le?n Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                   1.10.37

16 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    1.14.49

17 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              1.22.33

18 Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                   1.26.00

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment