Tour de France Results - Stage 13

News & Results

07/15/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Robbie McEwen takes his 3rd win i nthe 2005 Tour de France. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Robbie McEwen takes his 3rd win i nthe 2005 Tour de France. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 13

Third win for McEwen; Armstrong maintains overall lead before decisive mountain stages.

(Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                 

140 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                     

141 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                  

142 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                                 

143 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                              

144 Laurent Lef?vre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    

145 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                                      

146 Jose Vicente Garc?a Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne           

147 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      

148 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    

149 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    

150 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                               

151 David Moncouti? (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                     

152 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    

153 Francis Mourey (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                   

154 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                         

155 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                      

156 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi                                0.36

157 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                     2.35

158 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 2.49

159 Bradley McGee (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                 5.40

160 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               11.09

161 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      

DNF Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne

 

Overall rankings after stage 13:
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel        50:13:50

2 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                         0.38

3 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                  2.34

4 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                2.40

5 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                         3.48

6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                       3.58

7 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne             4.00

8 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                          4.02

9 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       4.16

10 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  

11 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                                4.47

12 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                5.33

13 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       5.55

14 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                               6.25

15 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                 6.32

16 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                             6.37

17 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                               

18 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                    7.41

19 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                     8.46

20 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step                                         9.10

21 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                10.07

22 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     11.43

23 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                12.15

24 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                   12.42

25 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                   13.01

26 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                14.21

27 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            14.32

28 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                15.20

29 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                               16.29

30 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                         16.50

31 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                           19.31

32 St?phane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                 20.25

33 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                     21.44

34 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                      26.47

35 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                         27.17

36 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                  27.49

37 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                    28.55

38 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                              29.09

39 David Moncouti? (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                 32.29

40 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      35.06

41 Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                    35.28

42 Joseba

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment