Tour de France Results - Stage 12

News & Results

07/14/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
David Moncoutie takes the stage win on the French National Day. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
David Moncoutie takes the stage win on the French National Day. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 12

Moncouti? wins on Bastille Day; Armstrong maintains overall lead.

                                    107

4 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                                 81

5 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                    69

6 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                           66

7 Robert F?rster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          65

8 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                           63

9 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                       59

10 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                   58

11 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                   58

12 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                56

13 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                   55

14 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   54

15 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      53

16 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi                                   49

17 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne              45

18 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     41

19 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel                                 40

20 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        39

21 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                         36

22 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                      35

23 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           33

24 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                 30

25 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                             29

 

Mountains classification:
1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank        160 points

2 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    89

3 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                          88

4 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                                   71

5 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel                                    40

6 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                         34

7 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne            30

8 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                     30

9 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      27

10 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                                 25

11 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      24

12 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     20

13 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       20

14 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       20

15 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne           18

16 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                             18

17 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                             18

18 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                               17

19 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  17

20 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                         17

21 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               16

22 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                    16

23 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                            16

24 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                    15

25 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    15

 

Young rider classification:

1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne        46:33:52

2 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                                3.09

3 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                  3.16

4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                            16.15

5 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                     25.39

6 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                   44.18

7 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    44.58

8 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                48.57

9 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step                                       49.14

10 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                      57.38

11 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                       

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment