Tour de France Results - Stage 12

News & Results

07/18/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Lance Armstrong was unable to win what he has described as the most important time trial of the last five years of his career. Armstrong now has to go on the offensive in the Pyrenees starting tomorrow. If he's unable to gain time on Ullrich in the next four mountain stages, Ullrich will win the Tour. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Lance Armstrong was unable to win what he has described as the most important time trial of the last five years of his career. Armstrong now has to go on the offensive in the Pyrenees starting tomorrow. If he's unable to gain time on Ullrich in the next four mountain stages, Ullrich will win the Tour. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 12

Ullrich wins time trial; Armstrong maintains overall lead.

Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                   51.29
56 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                        51.38
57 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon              52.13
58 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                        53.34
59 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                         53.56
60 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                             54.08
61 Micha?l Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                            54.58
62 Xabier Zandio (Spa) iBanesto.com                           55.29
63 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 55.43
64 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                 56.21
65 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                            57.45
66 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            58.40
67 Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio                                   59.34
68 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                         1.00.45
69 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                        1.00.58
70 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  1.01.15
71 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                         1.02.15
72 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                              1.02.25
73 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Bianchi                       1.02.38
74 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                            1.03.12
75 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    1.03.16
76 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo                            1.04.04
77 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    1.04.37
78 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                            1.05.32
79 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                     1.06.42
80 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                      1.07.01
81 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                         1.07.07
82 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                 1.08.21
83 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo                             1.08.37
84 Ren? Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski                            1.08.53
85 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                       1.09.07
86 David Canada (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  1.09.34
87 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                         1.10.48
88 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    1.11.17
89 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
90 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     1.11.49
91 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto Domo                          1.12.29
92 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                           1.12.47
93 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                1.13.42
94 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                          1.13.45
95 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                     1.13.53
96 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi             1.14.01
97 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                              1.15.12
98 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor            1.16.13
99 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor                1.17.37
100 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor            1.18.11
101 Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC                        1.18.21
102 Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom                          1.19.27
103 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    1.19.35
104 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                             1.21.16
105 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 1.21.18
106 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone      1.21.22
107 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                               1.21.25
108 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone    1.21.44
109 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                         1.22.15
110 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                            1.23.49
111 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo                      1.25.07
112 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               1.25.35
113 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                      1.26.31
114 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere            1.26.51
115 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              1.27.23
116 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon               1.27.48
117 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                    1.28.38
118 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon               1.29.07
119 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di               1.29.13
120 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                1.29.57
121 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                  1.30.16
122 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                 1.31.20
123 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                            1.32.11
124 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                1.33.06
125 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                  1.33.48
126 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di            1.33.59
127 M?d?ric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone       1.34.18
128 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto Domo                        1.34.45
129 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment