Tour de France Results - Stage 12

News & Results

07/14/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Popovych takes a stage win for Team Discovery Channel. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Popovych takes a stage win for Team Discovery Channel. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 12

Popovych takes stage win for Discovery Channel; Landis maintains overall lead.

           5.23

148 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            5.31

149 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak                                            6.05

150 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                        6.48

151 Michael Albasini (Ita) Liquigas                                       12.04

152 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                           12.07

153 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                             

154 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                        

155 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval                                       

156 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel                                           

157 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       

158 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Milram                                               

159 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      

160 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                   

DNF Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel                                     

DNF Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                                  

DNF Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                         

DNF Jos? Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel                                      

DNF Samuel Plouhinec (Fra) Agritubel

 

Overall rankings after stage 12:
1 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak       53:57:30

2 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                       0.08

3 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                             1.01

4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                        1.17

5 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                             1.52

6 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile                                            2.29

7 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                            3.22

8 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Agritubel                                      3.33

9 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                  3.44

10 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                               4.15

11 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        4.17

12 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 4.26

13 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                         5.38

14 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                      5.39

15 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                          5.54

16 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      6.47

17 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 6.52

18 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   7.07

19 Jos? Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                    7.42

20 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis                                         8.30

21 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                            8.37

22 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak                                                8.39

23 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                    9.37

24 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval                                  11.18

25 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Cr?dit Agricole                                11.35

26 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 13.07

27 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                    13.41

28 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                14.03

29 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                  14.16

30 Beno?t Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                          14.35

31 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                                       15.25

32 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   16.32

33 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval                                    16.34

34 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      18.14

35 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                       18.15

36 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval                                       19.51

37 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     20.44

38 Jos? Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                                22.49

39 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                22.59

40 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                24.43

41 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 25.50

42 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                        26.57

43 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Cr?dit Agricole                              27.07

44 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Milram                                           27.13

45 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                          27.18

46 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     28.50

47 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      28.52

48 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                        29.28

49 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 30.33

50

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment