Tour de France Results - Stage 11

News & Results

07/15/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
David Moncoutie pretends it's still Bastille Day and takes the second French stage win in two days. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
David Moncoutie pretends it's still Bastille Day and takes the second French stage win in two days. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 11

Moncoutie takes stage win; Voeckler leads overall.

154 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                         
155 Christophe Laurent (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover           9.39
156 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo                               13.20
157 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick Step-Davitamon                          
158 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                  
159 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                   
160 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto              
161 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                       
162 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                  
163 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                       13.31
164 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Fdjeux.com                                    
165 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone    20.52
166 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone               
167 Ludovic Martin (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                  
DNF Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                             
DNS Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team

Overall rankings after stage 11:
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re          46:43:10
2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone            3.00
3 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                      4.13
4 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon                       6.52
5 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                         7.43
6 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                   9.35
7 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    9.58
8 Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal - Berry Floor                     10.04
9 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems              10.09
10 Francisco Mancebo P?rez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto           10.18
11 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
12 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                    10.19
13 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              10.20
14 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      10.26
15 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                     
16 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor               10.27
17 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 10.30
18 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                     10.42
19 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                  10.50
20 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                       10.52
21 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                  10.59
22 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                            11.05
23 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                 11.11
24 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                    11.14
25 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                11.17
26 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                    11.37
27 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                   11.44
28 David Moncouti? (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone         11.50
29 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                             
30 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                          12.12
31 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick Step-Davitamon                       12.15
32 Evgueni Petrov (Rus) Saeco                                      12.17
33 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                           12.22
34 Andrea No? (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                    
35 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                      12.41
36 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                              12.49
37 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            12.51
38 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                 12.59
39 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                   13.00
40 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                      13.02
41 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                     13.16
42 St?phane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                          13.29
43 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                        13.34
44 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      13.35
45 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                       13.46
46 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                         13.55
47 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                    14.11
48 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto                  14.41
49 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto                     14.49
50 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto              14.51
51 Iban Mayo (Spa)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment