Tour de France Results - Stage 11

News & Results

07/13/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Denis Menchov takes a great stage win ahead of Leipheimer and Landis. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Denis Menchov takes a great stage win ahead of Leipheimer and Landis. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 11

Menchov wins stage; Landis takes overall lead.

Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak                                             

147 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     

148 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                                  

149 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram                                                

150 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                               

151 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                         

152 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                               

153 C?dric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                           

154 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                  

155 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       

156 Samuel Plouhinec (Fra) Agritubel                                          

157 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                           

158 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis                                                

159 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           

160 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      

161 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                         

162 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   

163 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cr?dit Agricole                                        

164 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak                                                

165 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                            46.13

DNF Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                          

DNF Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                            

DNF Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

 

Overall rankings after stage 11:
1 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak        49:18:07

2 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                       0.08

3 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                             1.01

4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                        1.17

5 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                             1.52

6 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile                                            2.29

7 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                            3.22

8 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Agritubel                                      3.33

9 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                             3.44

10 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        4.17

11 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              4.26

12 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                         5.38

13 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                      5.39

14 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                         5.54

15 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               6.33

16 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      6.47

17 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           6.48

18 Jos? Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                7.27

19 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis                                         8.11

20 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                           8.37

21 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak                                                8.39

22 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval                                     8.52

23 Yaroslav Popovyvch (Ukr) Discovery Channel                              9.00

24 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                    9.37

25 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval                                  11.18

26 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Cr?dit Agricole                                11.20

27 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 13.07

28 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                    13.41

29 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                13.48

30 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                  13.57

31 Beno?t Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                          14.35

32 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                                       15.06

33 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   16.17

34 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      17.55

35 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                       17.56

36 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Milram                                           19.31

37 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval                                       19.32

38 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     20.25

39 Jos? Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                                22.49

40 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                23.01

41 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                               24.22

42 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                24.24

43 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 25.31

44 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                        26.42

45 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                          26.59

46 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Cr?dit Agricole                              27.07

47

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment