Tour de France Results - Stage 10

News & Results

07/12/2005| 0 comments
by Ian Melvin
Valverde takes the win ahead of Armstrong. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Valverde takes the win ahead of Armstrong. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 10

Valverde wins stage; Armstrong regains overall lead.


Telecom                               16

15 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                 16

16 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                        14

17 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                             13

18 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                   13

19 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           12

20 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                       12

21 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                      11

22 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         10

23 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                         10

24 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                               10

25 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                   10

 

Young rider classification:

1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne        37:14:20

2 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                                3.09

3 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                  3.16

4 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                    5.47

5 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                             7.07

6 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                      9.52

7 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    14.58

8 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                18.57

9 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step                                       19.14

10 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                      27.38

11 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                          30.25

12 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                          31.01

13 Luis Le?n Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                          35.15

14 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Caffita                                      39.15

15 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                              43.30

16 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  47.11

17 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      47.35

18 Francis Mourey (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                55.39

19 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 58.41

20 Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                     58.46

21 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                59.43

22 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                      1.01.13

23 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              1.01.58

24 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                1.07.53

25 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step                                          1.08.24

26 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise Des Jeux                              1.10.21

27 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              1.13.16

28 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi                              1.14.30

29 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                  1.15.29

30 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                1.15.42

 

Teams classification:

1 Team CSC        109:22:46

2 T-Mobile Team                                                            3.27

3 Illes Balears-Caisse D?Epargne                                     3.54

4 Phonak Hearing Systems                                             7.26

5 Discovery Channel Team                                             8.04

6
Liberty
Seguros - W?rth Team                                     9.46

7 Credit Agricole                                                         11.49

8 Rabobank                                                                15.56

9 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                                22.55

10 Gerolsteiner                                                           28.28

11 Davitamon - Lotto                                                    28.54

12 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                     32.47

13 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                     33.08

14 Fassa Bortolo                                                          35.03

15 Francaise Des Jeux                                                  35.56

16 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                   37.06

17 Lampre - Caffita                                                       37.49

18 Bouygues Telecom                                                   40.33

19 Liquigas - Bianchi                                                     47.25

20 Domina Vacanze                                                       58.48

21 Quick Step - Innergetic                                           1.13.54

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment