Tour de France Results - Stage 10

News & Results

07/14/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Richard Virenque takes the stage win on the French Bastille Day. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Richard Virenque takes the stage win on the French Bastille Day. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 10

Virenque takes win on French national day; Voeckler maintains overall lead.

Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone        
155 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                          
156 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                     
157 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fdjeux.com                                       
158 Jos? V. Garcia Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto                
159 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                   
160 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover      24.58
161 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cr?dit Agricole                             25.12
162 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone               
163 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone           
164 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo                                25.18
165 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                           
166 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Fdjeux.com                                    
167 Guillaume Auger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                 
168 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               
169 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                           35.13
DNF Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Liberty Seguros                          
DNF S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                            
DNF Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco

Overall rankings after stage 10:
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re          42:42:14
2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone    3.00
3 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                      4.13
4 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon                   6.52
5 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                         7.31
6 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                 9.35
7 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    9.58
8 Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal - Berry Floor                     10.04
9 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems    10.09
10 Francisco Mancebo P?rez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto  10.18
11 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                 
12 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems           10.19
13 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              10.20
14 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                  10.26
15 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                     
16 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor               10.27
17 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 10.30
18 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                     10.42
19 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                  10.50
20 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                       10.52
21 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                    10.53
22 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                
23 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                  10.59
24 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros           11.11
25 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                11.17
26 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros             11.27
27 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                    11.37
28 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                         11.50
29 Evgueni Petrov (Rus) Saeco                                      12.00
30 Andrea No? (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                12.01
31 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick Step-Davitamon                   12.03
32 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                        12.12
33 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                           12.22
34 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                 12.38
35 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                    12.41
36 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re               12.48
37 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                              12.49
38 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            12.51
39 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                   13.02
40 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                     13.04
41 St?phane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                       13.12
42 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                        13.13
43 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                       13.25
44 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                         13.34
45 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                  13.35
46 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                    13.50
47 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto                  14.20
48 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto                    14.28
49 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto            14.39
50 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             15.02
51 Haimar

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment