Tour de France Results - Stage 10

News & Results

07/15/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Podium girls here I come! No stepping out of the pedal prematurely this time! Piil takes stage 10 ahead of Fabio Sacchi (Saeco). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Podium girls here I come! No stepping out of the pedal prematurely this time! Piil takes stage 10 ahead of Fabio Sacchi (Saeco). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 10

Piil wins stage; Armstrong maintains overall lead.

12
40 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                               10
41 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                          10
42 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone               8
43 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                    7
44 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                    7
45 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                          5
46 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo                                  5
47 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           5
48 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                          4
49 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                       4
50 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor                      4
51 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                   4
52 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      4
53 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      4
54 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                3
55 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor                  3
56 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        3
57 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                               3
58 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                   3
59 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                       3
60 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                               2
61 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                               2
62 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                            1
63 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                           1
64 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           1
65 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                      1
66 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                                1

Young rider classification (white jersey):
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com            45:50:07
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere        5.59
3 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                             9.41
4 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                      11.46
5 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                       12.29
6 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   20.08
7 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  38.55
8 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                         41.02
9 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                         42.31
10 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                                44.32
11 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                           50.04
12 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                           50.37
13 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      52.24
14 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                         59.00
15 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     1.09.09
16 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                             1.15.53
17 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                       1.17.36
18 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere             1.19.06
19 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                1.20.02
20 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere      1.22.04
21 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere         1.25.08
22 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                   1.27.18
23 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                             1.32.23
24 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 1.33.49
25 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                     1.38.05
26 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi                          1.40.02
27 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank                        1.40.26

Teams classification:
1 Team CSC                                          134:32:58
2 iBanesto.com                                             0.27
3 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                   11.09
4 US Postal - Berry Floor                             15.20
5 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                    21.16
6 Team Bianchi                                            27.35
7 Team Telekom                                          31.20
8 ONCE - Eroski                                           38.58
9 Brioches La Boulangere                            42.25
10 Kelme - Costa Blanca                              44.52
11 Quick Step - Davitamon                           53.42
12 Ag2R Prevoyance                                     56.43
13 Gerolsteiner                                             1.01.27
14 Alessio                                                  1.02.36
15 Saeco - Macchine Per Caffe                       1.08.49
16 Rabobank                                                 1.20.10
17 Jean Delatour                                            1.30.20
18 Fassa Bortolo                                            1.59.27
19 Credit Agricole                                          2.14.57
20 Lotto - Domo                                             2.22.33
21 Vini Caldirola - So.Di                                   2.41.28
22 FDJeux.com                                               2.45.26

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment