Tour de France Results - Stage 10

News & Results

07/15/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Podium girls here I come! No stepping out of the pedal prematurely this time! Piil takes stage 10 ahead of Fabio Sacchi (Saeco). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Podium girls here I come! No stepping out of the pedal prematurely this time! Piil takes stage 10 ahead of Fabio Sacchi (Saeco). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 10

Piil wins stage; Armstrong maintains overall lead.

Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                      1.37.36
150 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco                              1.37.37
151 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone        1.38.57
152 Julian Usano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   1.39.00
153 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                       1.39.05
154 Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski              1.39.55
155 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          1.40.58
156 St?phane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole                     1.40.59
157 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi                         1.41.18
158 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola-So.Di              1.41.23
159 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                     1.41.50
160 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi                         1.43.47
161 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank                         1.44.11
162 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo                          1.49.05
163 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di              1.49.44
164 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                 1.51.02
165 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner                      1.51.17
166 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                            1.52.06
167 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                         1.56.23
168 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                      1.56.45
169 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto Domo                             1.57.49
170 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio                          2.01.27
171 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo                         2.18.12

Points classification (green jersey):
1 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                         140 points
2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo                                131
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                                 112
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                            107
5 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour                        100
6 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                           94
7 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        94
8 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                    83
9 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                   81
10 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      72
11 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     72
12 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                     60
13 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                             57
14 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                    55
15 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                       51
16 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                46
17 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                                43
18 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                43
19 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                           37
20 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             35
21 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                     35
22 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                   33
23 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco                                      32
24 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                       32
25 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       30
26 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                  30
27 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                     28
28 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                            25
29 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   22
30 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   22
31 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                            22
32 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone          22
33 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                          21
34 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                       21
35 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                        21
36 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                                 21
37 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo                                 21
38 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                 20
39 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              20
40 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                              20
41 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     19
42 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     18
43 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                            18
44 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                18
45 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                      18
46 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                                  18
47 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         16
48 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 15
49 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               15
50 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                              14
51 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                         13
52 Mikel Pradera (Spa)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment