Tour de France Results - Stage 10

News & Results

07/12/2005| 0 comments
by Ian Melvin
Valverde takes the win ahead of Armstrong. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Valverde takes the win ahead of Armstrong. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 10

Valverde wins stage; Armstrong regains overall lead.

 


 

 


 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please support our Tour de France coverage sponsors Headsweats, ZIPP, and Veloemail.com.


 


July 12, 2005: Brignoud ? Courchevel (182 km):
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne        04:50:35<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

2 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel                           

3 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                               0.09

4 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne            

5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                      1.02

6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                             1.15

7 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                            2.14

8 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                 

9 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                

10 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                          

11 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                        

12 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      

13 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  

14 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                   2.19

15 <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>
Santiago
Botero (
Col
) Phonak Hearing Systems            2.50

16 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                       2.58

17 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                       3.44

18 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                               3.59

19 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                        

20 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          

21 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       4.04

22 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step                               4.27

23 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                  4.49

24 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                   5.18

25 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                       

26 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                   5.36

27 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                            

28 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                            6.38

29 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                             

30 David Moncouti? (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone           

31 St?phane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                           

32 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                              

33 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne            

34 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                     

35 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                             

36 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                             6.42

37 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems         7.29

38 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             8.07

39 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 9.07

40 J?rg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze                                          

41 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                              9.49

42 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                  

43 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                                    

44 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                       

45 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                      

46 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                10.02

47 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                10.16

48 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                       

49 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise Des Jeux                               11.51

50 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    

51 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                                   

52 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                       

53 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                         

54 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                               

55 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                         12.30

56 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    14.04

57 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      

58 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                                       

59 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     

60 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                        

61 Bradley McGee (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                     

62 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) Saunier

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment