Tour de France Results - Stage 1

News & Results

07/6/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Pettachi takes the win ahead of McEwen and Zabel. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Pettachi takes the win ahead of McEwen and Zabel. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 1

Petacchi takes stage 1; McGee maintains overall lead

 


July 6, 2003: Stage 1: Saint-Denis Montgeron - Meaux (168 km):
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo       03:44:33
2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo                             
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                               
4 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    
5 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                                
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                          
7 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                 
8 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     
9 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                
10 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                        
11 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                        
12 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  
13 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                       
14 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour                     
15 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                 
16 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                          
17 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                            
18 M?d?ric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone          
19 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                  
20 Angel Vicioso (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            
21 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio                                
22 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                               
23 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             
24 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     
25 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                
26 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 
27 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                             
28 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     
29 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo                              
30 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                    
31 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  
32 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                
33 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                    
34 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                       
35 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                
36 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone       
37 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                           
38 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                       
39 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
40 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                    
41 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    
42 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                             
43 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            
44 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            
45 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                             
46 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    
47 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                         
48 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                         
49 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone         
50 Jos? Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski                             
51 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                          
52 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
53 David Canada (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    
54 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo                               
55 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           
56 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                       
57 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                        
58 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   
59 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Team Bianchi                      
60 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                   
61 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole                         
62 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                              
63 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  
64 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              
65 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           
66 Ren? Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski                              
67 David Plaza (Spa) Team Bianchi                             
68 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      
69 Bradley Mc Gee (Aus) FDJeux.com                            
70 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                               
71 Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio                                   
72 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                           
73 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone     
74 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                  
75 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                  
76 F?lix Garcia Casas (Spa) Team Bianchi                      
77 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           
78 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                        
79 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                 
80 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                      
81 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  
82 Peter L?ttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                          
83 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                              
84 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                
85 Micha?l Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                            
86 Hans De

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment