Tirreno-Adriatico Results - Stage 1

News & Results

03/8/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Paolo Bettini takes the win for Quick Step ahead of Erik Zabel (Milram) and Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Paolo Bettini takes the win for Quick Step ahead of Erik Zabel (Milram) and Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tirreno-Adriatico Results - Stage 1

Paolo Bettini takes stage win and overall lead.

 


 


 



 

March 8, 2006: <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>Tivoli -
Tivoli
( 167 km ):
1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic       04:08:55<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                    

3 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                               

4 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team L.P.R.                             

5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                              

6 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                 

7 Alessandr Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                           

8 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                   

9 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       

10 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                              

11 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Barloworld                                  

12 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              

13 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua Sapone                           

14 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                   

15 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                 

16 Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Acqua Sapone                           

17 Massimili Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                

18 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                  

19 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team       

20 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        

21 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                         

22 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                 

23 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone    

24 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team                           

25 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                               

26 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                        

27 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                  

28 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     

29 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                      

30 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             

31 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                           

32 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                          

33 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                              

34 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise des Jeux                      

35 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team              

36 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            

37 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  

38 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                 

39 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                   

40 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                   

41 Christian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare              

42 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              

43 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears       

44 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                     

45 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Acqua Sapone                                 

46 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  

47 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                   

48 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                      

49 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                  

50 Mauricio Soler (Col) Acqua Sapone                              

51 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team              

52 Victor Hu Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems           

53 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                       

54 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                              

55 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                               

56 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone           

57 Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       

58 Christoph Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                       

59 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          

60 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                      

61 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Team L.P.R.                            

62 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                    

63 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      

64 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         

65 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      

66 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                             

67 Cristian Moreni (Ita)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment