San Sebastian Classic

News & Results

08/10/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Bettini beats Basso in the final sprint to take his second World Cup win in a row. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Bettini beats Basso in the final sprint to take his second World Cup win in a row. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

San Sebastian Classic

Bettini strikes again; gains overall World Cup lead.

(Aus) Credit Agricole                               74  
15 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal presented by Berry Floor        74  
16 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                            73  
17 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Saeco                                     71  
18 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                      68  
19 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                                 64  
20 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                                     50  
21 Fr?d?ric Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com                                  46  
22 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio                                          46  
23 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                                44  
24 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis-Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone                  43  
25 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                        40  
26 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                       40  
27 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                  40  
28 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI                       40  
29 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Team CSC                                         36  
30 Gorka Gerrikagoitia Arrien (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 32  
31 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal presented by Berry Floor           30  
32 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com                                    30  
33 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                          28  
34 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   28  
35 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI                      27  
36 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Team Saeco                                    26  
37 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                                24  
38 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                     24  
39 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                24  
40 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre                                      22  
41 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo                                   21  
42 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                          21  
43 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                                      20  
44 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI                          20  
45 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                   20  
46 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Saeco                                      17  
47 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                          16  
48 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Alessio                                     16  
49 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf                        16  
50 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        16  
51 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                       15  
52 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                          15  
53 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  15  
54 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                                     14  
55 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI                        14  
56 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                     14  
57 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        13  
58 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                          13  
59 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Team Saeco                                13  
60 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                    13  
61 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                  12  
62 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                                     12  
63 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                                       12  
64 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal presented by Berry Floor           11  
65 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                              10  
66 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                               10  
67 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                                    10  
68 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) iBanesto.com                             9  
69 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre                                     9  
70 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron         9  
71 Roger Hammond (GBr) Palmans-Collstrop                               9  
72 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                     9  
73 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                            8  
74 Ren? Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                 8  
75 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf                     7  
76 Julian Dean (NZl) Team CSC                                          7  
77 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Alessio                                       6  
78 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                6  
79 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Team CSC                                      5  
80 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                     5  

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment