Paris-Nice Results - Stage 7

News & Results

03/13/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Vinikourov launches the attack that led to today's stage victory. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Vinikourov launches the attack that led to today's stage victory. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Paris-Nice Results - Stage 7

Vinokourov strikes again; Jaksche maintains overall lead.

Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                        
79 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                 
80 Dario Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                              
81 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    
82 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros                                            
83 Luis Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                           
84 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                             12.40
85 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                                15.07
86 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                                        
87 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                   
88 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      
89 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Credit Agricole                                          
90 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor
91 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                                   
92 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor 16.48
93 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                               18.28
94 Micka?l Buffaz (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                              
95 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                                      
96 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi                                       
97 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                                              
98 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                    
99 Guillaume Auger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                         26.57
100 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                         
101 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                              
102 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                                
103 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                                                
104 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                         
105 Alvaro Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                           
106 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                        
107 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Illes Balears-Banesto                                
108 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                             
109 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                          
110 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       
111 Klaus Mutschler (Ger) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                            
112 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  
113 Fr?d?ric Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com                                           
114 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                                   
115 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                  
116 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         
117 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole                                       
118 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                         
119 Eric Berthou (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                               
120 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                               
121 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                    27.03
DNF Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 
DNF Cyril Dessel (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                                   
DNF Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                
DNF J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                  
DNF Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                 
DNF Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                        
DNF Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                       
DNF Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf
DNF Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
DNF Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R Prevoyance                                        
DNF Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                 
DNF Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                       
DNF Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                        
DNF Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                  
DNF Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                                   
DNF Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                              
DNS Micha?l Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC

Overall rankings before tomorrow's final stage:
1 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC       24:22:08
2 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                         0.15
3 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                                0.43
4 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                     
5 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor           0.46
6 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Fassa Bortolo                                    0.57
7 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                             1.01
8 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                  1.09
9 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                               1.36
10 Jos? Azevedo (Por) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor             1.46
11 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                 1.53
12 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) US Postal Service presented by Berry Flo    3.00
13 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                             4.02
14 Jurgen Van De

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment