Paris-Nice Results - Stage 6

News & Results

03/12/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Menchov crosses the finish line ahead of Samuel Sanchez. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Menchov crosses the finish line ahead of Samuel Sanchez. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Paris-Nice Results - Stage 6

Menchov wins stage; Jaksche leads overall.

Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                                   
77 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    
78 Ronny Scholz (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                          11.08
79 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            
80 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                              12.29
81 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                 
82 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor         15.23
83 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                                        
84 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor          15.38
85 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                               16.35
86 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                
87 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                         
88 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        
89 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                          
90 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      
91 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                                                 
92 Micha?l Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                              
93 Alvaro Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                            
94 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                                 
95 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                        
96 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                             
97 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Rabobank                                                
98 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                           
99 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                                 
100 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           
101 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R Prevoyance                                        
102 Guillaume Auger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                            
103 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                      
104 Luis Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                          
105 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros                                    
106 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     
107 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                        
108 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Credit Agricole                                         
109 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                        
110 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                  
111 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                                    
112 Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2R Prevoyance                                          
113 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                               
114 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                  
115 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                                    
116 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                             
117 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                 
118 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        
119 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         
120 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Fassa Bortolo                                          
121 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Illes Balears-Banesto                                
122 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole                                       
123 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                  
124 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 
125 Fr?d?ric Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com                                           
126 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                                             
127 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                    
128 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                  
129 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                  
130 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                         
131 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                                             
132 Klaus Mutschler (Ger) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                            
133 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                                   
134 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                              
135 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                         
136 Eric Berthou (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                               
137 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                        
138 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                
DNF Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                                        
DNF Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                    
DNF Fr?d?ric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                       
DNF Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile Team                                         
DNS Marcus Ljungquist (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                                     
DNS Chris Peers (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                          
DNS Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                             
DNS Stephane Goubert (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                      
DNS Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                                                
DNS Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank

Overall rankings after stage 6:
1 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC       19:42:49
2 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                         0.14
3 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                                0.42
4 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                  0.46
5 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor           0.48
6 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment