Paris-Nice Results - Stage 5

News & Results

03/10/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Joaquin Rodriguez. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Joaquin Rodriguez. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Paris-Nice Results - Stage 5

Rodriguez takes stage win; Landis maintains overall lead.

Credit par Telephone                

DNF Allan Davis (Aus)
Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                        

DNF Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

DNF Aleixei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 

DNF Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             

DNF Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    

DNF Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                       

DNF Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Lampre-Fondital                           

 

Overall rankings after stage 5:

1 Floyd Landis (
USA
) Phonak Hearing Systems       24:11:04

2 Patxi Xabier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                 0.09

3 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             1.13

4 Antonio Colom (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 1.23

5 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                          

6 Jos? Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              1.35

7 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            1.37

8 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                            1.39

9 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         1.40

10 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                        1.41

11 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                          1.43

12 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              2.50

13 Luis Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                     3.02

14 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                              3.51

15 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                        

16 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              4.00

17 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                             4.02

18 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                               4.05

19 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                4.13

20 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise des Jeux                          4.22

21 Vladimir Guysev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          4.29

22 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              

23 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step-Innergetic                        4.50

24 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                         5.18

25 Aitor Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                        5.19

26 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                               5.20

27 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                 5.21

28 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  

29 Jos? Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel                             5.50

30 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone            6.21

31 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak Hearing Systems                          6.29

32 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                   7.11

33 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                           7.18

34 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               7.37

35 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               7.45

36 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                8.46

37 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              8.49

38 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak Hearing Systems                      9.59

39 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                      10.01

40 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        10.20

41 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                  10.43

42 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team       11.12

43 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                  12.10

44 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           12.26

45 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                       12.45

46 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                   12.57

47 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                  13.01

48 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           13.15

49 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                              13.35

50 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                          13.46

51 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                14.16

52 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                             14.36

53 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     15.01

54 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              15.05

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment