Paris-Nice Results - Stage 3

News & Results

03/8/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Vila takes the win ahead of Landis. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Vila takes the win ahead of Landis. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Paris-Nice Results - Stage 3

Vila wins stage; Landis takes overall lead.

 


 



 

March 8, 2006: Julienas ? Saint Etienne ( <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>169 km ):
1 Patxi Xabier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital        04:23:28<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

2 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  

3 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  1.16

4 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                               

5 Antonio Colom (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                         

6 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    1.25

7 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              1.26

8 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    

9 Luis Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                              

10 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                                   

11 Jos? Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                     

12 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                  

13 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak Hearing Systems                                   

14 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                                

15 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               3.05

16 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step-Innergetic                             3.14

17 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                   3.45

18 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                        

19 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                       

20 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                     

21 Aitor Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                                

22 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      

23 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                                 

24 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                           

25 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      

26 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        

27 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                       

28 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                          4.09

29 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              

30 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise des Jeux                                  

31 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                         

32 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                                   

33 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   

34 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                           

35 Jos? Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel                                  5.41

36 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 5.48

37 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       

38 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

39 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                    

40 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    

41 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                        5.41

42 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                7.20

43 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Fran?aise des Jeux                                   

44 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                           

45 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       

46 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                     

47 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                                       

48 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  

49 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                     

50 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

51 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                            

52 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   

53 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       

54 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak Hearing Systems                              

55 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                        8.47

56 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 

57 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                        

58 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                               

59 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 9.37

60 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                      

61 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                

62 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                            11.11

63 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  12.49

64 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment