Paris-Nice Results ? Stage 2

News & Results

03/8/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Boonen wins again. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Boonen wins again. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Paris-Nice Results ? Stage 2

Boonen makes it two wins in-a-row; takes overall lead.

 

 

March 8, 2005: Aigueperse - Thiers (47 km ? shortened route due to snow):
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step        00:53:31

2 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                 

3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team       

4 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne              

5 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 

6 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                        

7 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   

8 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             

9 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team CSC                                    

10 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne         

11 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone      0.03

12 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    

13 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                    

14 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                              

15 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            

16 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               

17 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                     

18 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                       

19 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                 

20 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                       

21 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step                                  

22 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                               

23 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                  

24 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step                                 

25 Jose Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     

26 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           

27 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                    

28 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto                              

29 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                           

30 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               

31 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                              

32 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                         

33 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                         

34 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                        

35 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                  

36 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                        

37 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi                         

38 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      

39 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Quick Step                                 

40 Luis Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                        

41 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                      

42 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                                  

43 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                   

44 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                            

45 Marc Lotz (Ned) Quick Step                                      

46 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 

47 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                        

48 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                        

49 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                            

50 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                        

51 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step                                    

52 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth           

53 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone         

54 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    

55 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                  

56 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone             

57 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita                              

58 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           

59 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise Des Jeux                        

60 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                         

61 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole                          

62 Unai Yus (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                                 

63 Patxi Xabier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Caffita               

64 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                            

65 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          

66 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                             

67 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     

68 Guido Trentin (Ita) Quick

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment