Paris-Nice Results - Stage 2

News & Results

03/8/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Pedro Horrillo takes the win for Quick.Step. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirrotti.
Pedro Horrillo takes the win for Quick.Step. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirrotti.

Paris-Nice Results - Stage 2

Horrillo wins for Quick.Step; Jaksche maintains overall lead.

(Fra) Brioches La Boulangere

Overall rankings after stage 2:
1 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC       04:05:12
2 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                         0.06
3 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                                0.18
4 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Fassa Bortolo                                    0.22
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                     
6 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                             0.25
7 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                  0.31
8 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                              0.32
9 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                     
10 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                     0.34
11 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor          0.37
12 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      0.41
13 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) US Postal Service presented by Berry Flo    0.45
14 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                        0.47
15 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                   0.50
16 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                               
17 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                 0.51
18 Jos? Azevedo (Por) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor             0.54
19 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                0.55
20 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                               0.59
21 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                                  1.00
22 Gerben L?wik (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                          
23 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor        1.01
24 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                              1.02
25 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                         1.03
26 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                 1.04
27 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                             1.05
28 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   1.09
29 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor         1.10
30 Micha?l Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                           1.13
31 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 1.23
32 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                          1.24
33 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                                 1.39
34 Ren? J?rgensen (Den) Alessio-Bianchi                                      1.47
35 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                     1.49
36 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                              1.52
37 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                                5.19
38 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                       5.30
39 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                       
40 Alex Z?lle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                   5.31
41 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                           5.39
42 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                       
43 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    5.41
44 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                              5.42
45 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      
46 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                                  5.43
47 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                              5.45
48 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                           5.46
49 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor                
50 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Fassa Bortolo                                        5.48
51 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                              5.49
52 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 5.54
53 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                               5.55
54 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) FDJeux.com                                          5.56
55 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                       
56 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                              
57 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                            5.57
58 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                                     5.58
59 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor          6.00
60 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                          
61 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                   6.01
62 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       
63 Klaus Mutschler (Ger) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                             
64 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R Prevoyance                                         
65 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   
66 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                    6.02
67 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                   
68 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                   
69 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment