Olympic Road Race Results

News & Results

08/14/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Olympic Road Race Results

Bettini takes gold at the Olympics in Athens.

<?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>

 

 

 

August 14, 2004
Athens
?
Athens, Greece (224 km):
1 Paolo Bettini (

Italy
)       <?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

2 Sergio Paulinho (Portugal)        0.01

3 Axel Merckx (Belgium)              0.06

4 Erik Zabel (Germany)               0.12

5 Andrej Hauptman (Slovenia)

6 Kim Kirchen (Luxembourg)

7 Roger Hammond (Great Britain)

8 Frank H?j (Denmark)

9 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway)

10 Alexandr Kolobnev (Russia)

11 Robbie McEwen (Australia)

12 Markus Zberg (Switzerland)

13 Ciaran Power (Ireland)

14 Marcus Ljungqvist (Sweden)

15 Julian Dean (New Zealand)

16 Frank Schleck (Luxembourg)

17 Max Van Heeswijk (Netherlands)

18 Tyler Hamilton (USA)

19 Jan Ullrich (Germany)

20 Thomas Voeckler (France)

21 Serhiy Honchar (Ukraine)

22 Georg Totschnig (Austria)

23 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukraine)

24 George Hincapie (USA)

25 Bo Hamburger (Denmark)

26 Tadej Valjavec (Slovenia)

27 Nuno Ribeiro (Portugal)

28 Bobby Julich (USA)

29 Martin Elmiger (Switzerland)

30 Gerhard Trampusch (Austria)

31 Santiago Botero Echeverri (Colombia)

32 Michael Barry (Canada)

33 Stuart O'Grady (Australia)

34 Unai Etxebarria (Venezuela)

35 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kazakhstan)

36 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Colombia)

37 Evgeni Petrov (Russia)

38 Daniele Nardello (Italy)               0.19

39 Luca Paolini (Italy)                      

40 Peter Van Petegem (Belgium)               

41 Erik Dekker (Netherlands)              0.45

42 Romans Vainsteins (Latvia)            1.19

43 Gorazd Stangelj (Slovenia)             1.36

44 Laurent Brochard (France)              2.29

45 Benoit Joachim (Luxembourg)               

46 Cristian Moreni (Italy)                   

47 Alejandro Valverde (Spain)                

48 Richard Virenque (France)                  

49 Philippe Gilbert (Belgium)                

50 Uros Murn (Slovenia)                      

51 Gerrit Glomser (Austria)               3.37

52 Karsten Kroon (Netherlands)       5.29

53 Sergey Yakovlev (Kazakhstan)     7.04

54 Ruslan Ivanov (Moldavia)             8.51

55 Lars Michaelsen (Denmark)                 

56 Tomasz Brozyna (Poland)                   

57 Yasutaka Tashiro (Japan)                  

58 Rene Andrle (Czech Republic)              

59 Sergey Lagutin (Uzbekistan)               

60 Nicki Soerensen (Denmark)                 

61 Janek Tombak (Estonia)                    

62 Murilo Fischer (Brazil)                   

63 Jan Svorada (Czech Republic)              

64 Jens Voigt (Germany)                      

65 Ondrej Sosenka (Czech Republic)           

66 Igor Pugaci (Moldavia)                    

67 Filippo Pozzato (Italy)                   

68 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukraine)               

69 Ryan Cox (South Africa)                   

70 Andrey Kashechkin (Kazakhstan)            

71 Martin Riska (Slovakia)                9.44

72 Gustav Erik Larsson (Sweden)              

73 Andrey Mizourov (Kazakhstan)              

74 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hungary)           15.01

75 Dawid Krupa (Poland)                18.41

DNF Levi Leipheimer (USA)                     

DNF Goncalo Amorim (Portugal)                

DNF Oscar Freire (Spain)                     

DNF Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spain)        

DNF Sylvain Chavanel (France)                

DNF Michael Rasmussen (Denmark)              

DNF Charly Wegelius (Great Britain)          

DNF Thomas Lovkvist (Sweden)                 

DNF Erki Putsep (Estonia)                    

DNF Jeremy Yates (New Zealand)               

DNF Andris Nauduzs (Latvia)                  

DNF Mark Scanlon (Ireland)                    

DNF Matej Jurco (Slovakia)                   

DNF Viatcheslav Ekimov (Russia)              

DNF Gordon Fraser (Canada)                   

DNF Christophe Moreau (France)               

DNF Slawomir Kohut (Poland)                  

DNF Amir Zargari (Iran)                      

DNF Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Spain)              

DNF Wim Vansevenant (Belgium)                

DNF Marc Wauters (Belgium)                   

DNF Michael Rogers (Australia)               

DNF Fabian Cancellara

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment