Milano-San Remo Results

News & Results

03/20/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Erik Zabel takes the win...not! Freire beats him on the line! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Erik Zabel takes the win...not! Freire beats him on the line! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Milano-San Remo Results

Freire beats Zabel on the line; leads world cup.

March 20, 2004: Milano - San Remo (294 km):
1 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank       07:11:23
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       
3 Stuart O'Orady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              
5 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor    
6 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                 
7 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Lampre                                       
8 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                             
9 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir            
10 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                  
11 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                          
12 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco                                         
13 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor    
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                   
15 Josu Silloniz Aresti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
16 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                 
17 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo                                    
18 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     
19 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                               
20 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     
21 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   
22 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi                                        
23 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
24 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                     
25 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros                                   
26 Oskar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
27 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
28 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   
29 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) De Nardi                                       
30 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                        
31 Mickael Pichon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                         
32 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     
33 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                    
34 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      
35 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    
36 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                           
37 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R Prevoyance                                
38 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                    
39 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      
40 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                          
41 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor  
42 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                         
43 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                              
44 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     
45 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre                                         
46 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                             
47 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                
48 Rafael Casero Moreno (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     
49 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                   
50 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                                        
51 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      
52 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                       
53 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone    
54 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco                                          
55 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Saeco                                       
56 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie         
57 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
58 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                
59 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                            
60 J?rome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                          
61 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Liberty Seguros                           
62 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                      
63 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              0.09
64 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               
65 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                      0.15
66 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Fassa Bortolo                          0.20
67 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi                           0.27
68 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
69 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                
70 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) De Nardi                                     
71 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                     
72 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto            
73 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                                     
74 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor  
75 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                               
76 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                 
77 Emanuele Mori (Ita) Saunier

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment