Liege-Bastogne-Liege Results

News & Results

04/23/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Balears) takes the win ahead of Bettini and Cunego. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Balears) takes the win ahead of Bettini and Cunego. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Liege-Bastogne-Liege Results

Valverde wins again; takes overall ProTour lead.


April 23, 2006: Liege-Bastogne-Liege ( 262 km ):
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse D?Epargne-Illes Balears        06:21:32

2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic                       

3 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              

4 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              

5 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                    

6 Martin Perdiguero M.Angel (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems            

7 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                      

8 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon - Lotto                        

9 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                  0.04

10 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                     0.07

11 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Liberty Seguros - W?rth Team          0.12

12 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse D?Epargne-Illes Balears        0.24

13 David Etxebarria (Spa) Liberty Seguros - W?rth Team           0.28

14 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                   0.29

15 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      0.31

16 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                 

17 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                  

18 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                     

19 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                          

20 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                      

21 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Barloworld                                   

22 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                  0.45

23 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           0.47

24 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                          0.51

25 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa) Barloworld                          0.57

26 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                       1.18

27 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                      1.21

28 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                

29 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                            

30 Alexandre Vinokourov (Liberty Seguros - W?rth Team)           1.31

31 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone           

32 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                               2.13

33 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak Hearing Systems                      4.29

34 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            4.33

35 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                           

36 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                        

37 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Team                      

38 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                        

39 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile Team                               

40 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            

41 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                          

42 Serge Baguet (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                       

43 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step - Innergetic                       

44 Jorg Jaksche (Ger)
Liberty
Seguros - W?rth Team                  

45 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir             5.26

46 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone           6.58

47 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                       7.31

48 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                

49 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                         9.53

50 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step - Innergetic             10.51

51 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                        

52 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      11.00

53 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                    

54 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Caisse D?Epargne-Illes Balears         

55 David De
La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                  

56 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                       

57 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                           

58 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                               

59 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           

60 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                 

61 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                        

62 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      

63 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Team

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment