La Vuelta Results - Stage 9

News & Results

09/3/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Vinokourov wins again! Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.
Vinokourov wins again! Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.

La Vuelta Results - Stage 9

Vinokourov strikes again; Valverde takes overall lead and golden jersey.

                          

131 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                               

132 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                           

133 Alberto Ben?tez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                

134 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                            

135 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                     

136 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   

137 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                              

138 Francisco Jos? Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        

139 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                                     

140 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone      31.23

141 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank                                        32.35

142 David Navas (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                        

143 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                 

144 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                32.37

145 Robert F?rster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        

146 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     

147 David De
La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            

148 J?r?my Roy (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                      

149 Pierre Drancourt (Bel) Bouygues Telecom                                  

150 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Credit Agricole                             32.48

151 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     34.34

152 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                     36.56

153 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                                           

154 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole                                  37.08

155 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            37.21

156 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                                      

157 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                  37.37

158 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Fran?aise des Jeux                                  38.01

159 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                  

160 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                                   38.08

161 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                 

162 Herv? Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone    38.16

163 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                    38.40

164 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              38.42

165 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                              38.52

166 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                               

167 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             38.59

168 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                                39.09

169 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                         39.26

170 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                       

171 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                    

DNF Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    

DNF Wim De Vocht (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                        

DNF Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      

DNF Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                            

DNF Juan Jos? Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 

DNF Andr? Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        

DNF Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                        

DNF Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team

 

Overall rankings after stage 9:
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears        36:41:31

2 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                     0.27

3 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                            0.44

4 Jos? Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir              0.56

5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team                                  1.38

6 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            2.05

7 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                           2.21

8 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            2.28

9 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   3.59

10 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                  5.18

11 Samuel S?nchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 5.33

12 Luis P?rez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                      6.11

13 Thomas Danielson (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      6.20

14 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             6.36

15 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment