La Vuelta Results - Stage 7

News & Results

09/2/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Valverde takes a beautiful stage win. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.
Valverde takes a beautiful stage win. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.

La Vuelta Results - Stage 7

Valverde wins mountain stage; Brajkovic takes golden leader's jersey.

128 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

129 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                

130 Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      

131 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                                   

132 ?ngel G?mez G?mez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           

133 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                        

134 David Navas (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                      

135 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                                    

136 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                        

137 Steve Morabito (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            

138 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  

139 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   

140 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                                

141 Francisco Jos? Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      

142 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Relax-Gam                                       

143 Jos? Vicent Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears         

144 S?bastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                         

145 Alberto Ben?tez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             

146 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  

147 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                  

148 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                   

149 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                              

150 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                             

151 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R Prevoyance                                   

152 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                   

153 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                         

154 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 

155 Fred Rodriguez (
USA
) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

156 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                                      

157 Bj?rn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  

158 Herv? Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone           

159 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                     

160 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    

161 Bingen Fern?ndez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                

162 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    

163 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 

164 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                            

165 Jos? Antonio Garrido (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                       

166 Rub?n P?rez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     

167 Kjell Carlstr?m (Fin) Liquigas                                         

168 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                        

169 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    

170 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                                        

171 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                         

172 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                      

173 Luis Le?n S?nchez (Spa) Astana Team                                     

174 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                       

175 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                

176 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       

177 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                                

178 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                             

179 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                          

180 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 

181 I?igo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                

DNF Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems

 

 

Overall rankings after stage 7:
1 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        26:48:27

2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               0.05

3 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                          0.10

4 Jos? Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 0.22

5 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                   0.23

6 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               0.51

7 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 1.17

8 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                     1.37

9 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                         1.47

10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team                               2.28

11 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    2.37

12 Josep Jufre (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                    2.49

13 Ryder Hesjedal (Can)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment