La Vuelta Results - Stage 3

News & Results

08/28/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Ventoso takes the stage win ahead of Hushovd. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.
Ventoso takes the stage win ahead of Hushovd. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.

La Vuelta Results - Stage 3

Ventoso wins longest stage; Hushovd maintains overall lead.

Balears          0.26

16 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 

17 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 

18 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            

19 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              

20 Jos? Vicent Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears     

21 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                    0.27

22 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                       

23 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                     

24 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                                     

25 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                 0.28

26 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             

27 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             

28 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            

29 Thomas Danielson (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          

30 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            

31 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           

32 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             

33 Beno?t Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            

34 Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               0.29

35 Andr? Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               0.30

36 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team                               

37 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 

38 Andr? Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    

39 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                  

40 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                

41 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                    

42 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                

43 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                

44 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Team                                 0.31

45 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana Team                                      

46 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team                                 

47 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team                             

48 Luis Le?n S?nchez (Spa) Astana Team                                

49 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                

50 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Astana Team                                   

51 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana Team                                  

52 Jos? Antonio Redondo (Spa) Astana Team                             

53 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                              0.32

54 Jos? Ange Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               

55 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                               

56 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                   

57 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            

58 Juan Jos? Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          

59 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                      

60 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                            

61 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas                               

62 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                    

63 David Ca?ada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            

64 Beno?t Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                               

65 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        

66 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                       0.34

67 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                         

68 S?bastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                     

69 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                         

70 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                         

71 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               

72 Alberto Ben?tez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         

73 Jos? Antonio Garrido (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                   

74 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      0.35

75 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             0.37

76 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank                                      

77 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                     

78 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 

79 Rub?n P?rez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 

80 Samuel S?nchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             

81 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment