La Vuelta Results - Stage 3

News & Results

08/28/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Ventoso takes the stage win ahead of Hushovd. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.
Ventoso takes the stage win ahead of Hushovd. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.

La Vuelta Results - Stage 3

Ventoso wins longest stage; Hushovd maintains overall lead.

138 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       

139 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                  

140 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                             

141 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                           

142 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) Team Milram                                

143 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                        

144 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              

145 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                            

146 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                 

147 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                        

148 Alberto Ben?tez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        

149 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                           

150 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                        

151 S?bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone           

152 I?igo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           

153 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                    

154 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  

155 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               

156 Jos? Antonio Redondo (Spa) Astana Team                             

157 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            

158 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                   

159 Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 

160 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           

161 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                            

162 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone          

163 David George (RSA) Relax-Gam                                       

164 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Astana Team                                  

165 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana Team                                 

166 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             

167 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC                                        

168 Jos? Vicent Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    

169 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 

170 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                  

171 Jos? Antonio Garrido (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                  

172 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                              

173 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                

174 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas                              

175 David Ca?ada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           

176 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                                    

177 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                           

178 Steve Morabito (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       

179 Fr?d?ric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             

180 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            

181 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                 

182 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              

183 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                    0.35

184 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                     0.59

185 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Credit Agricole                         5.02

186 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole                               

187 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                          14.47

188 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                                

189 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole

 

 

Overall rankings after stage 3:
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole        10:10:33

2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                    0.11

3 Francisco Jos? Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir         0.12

4 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                        0.14

5 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                               0.19

6 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                       

7 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC                                       

8 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC                                    

9 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                        

10 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                    

11 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC                                        

12 David De
La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir              0.20

13 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                0.23

14 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                     0.24

15 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment