La Vuelta Results - Stage 21

News & Results

09/17/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Erik Zabel (Team Milram) takes the stage win in Madrid. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.
Erik Zabel (Team Milram) takes the stage win in Madrid. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.

La Vuelta Results - Stage 21

Erik Zabel wins final stage of La Vuelta; Vinokourov takes overall victory.

1.03

133 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                             2.08

134 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    3.21

 

Please visit our sponsors.

 

Final overall rankings:
1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team        81:23:07

2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  1.12

3 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                      3.12

4 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                             3.35

5 Jos? Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    6.51

6 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                8.09

7 Samuel S?nchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   8.26

8 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   10.36

9 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 10.47

10 Luis P?rez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                      11.32

11 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                12.52

12 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 15.10

13 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            17.23

14 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                  18.40

15 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     18.56

16 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana Team                                      19.44

17 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 24.18

18 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                    27.51

19 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      28.04

20 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                               29.04

21 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC                                         30.36

22 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     32.09

23 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                34.45

24 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                             42.46

25 Jos? Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam                                      43.20

26 I?igo Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                  45.03

27 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC                                            46.21

28 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                          46.30

29 St?phane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                 50.47

30 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               50.49

31 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team                                     50.50

32 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                  51.57

33 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                55.05

34 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                56.12

35 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      56.48

36 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax-Gam                                        1.02.23

37 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                              1.02.55

38 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                     1.04.33

39 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           1.06.40

40 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                  1.08.18

41 Fr?d?ric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                1.14.34

42 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Astana Team                                     1.16.47

43 S?bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              1.19.25

44 Jos? Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                              1.24.48

45 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              1.25.18

46 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                     1.29.24

47 Jos? Antonio Redondo (Spa) Astana Team                               1.29.48

48 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   1.30.24

49 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   1.30.54

50 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                 1.30.58

51 Ra?l Garc?a De Mateo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                 1.35.57

52 Aketza Pe?a (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  1.37.01

53 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC                                     1.37.05

54 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                      1.37.59

55 Beno?t Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 1.38.39

56 Mikel Astarloza (Spa)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment