La Vuelta Results - Stage 20

News & Results

09/16/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.
Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.

La Vuelta Results - Stage 20

Vinokourov wins final Tour of Spain time trial; increases overall lead.

 

 

 

 


 



 


Please visit our sponsors.

 

September 16, 2006: Rivas Vaciamadrid ? Rivas Vaciamadrid ( 28 km ITT):
1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team        00:33:39

2 Samuel S?nchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   0.06

3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  0.19

4 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                     0.26

5 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    0.30

6 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                            0.32

7 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                             0.44

8 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  0.49

9 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      0.55

10 S?bastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                          1.00

11 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               1.04

12 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 1.05

13 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                     1.06

14 Luis P?rez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                       1.28

15 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC                                          1.43

16 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                         1.44

17 Jos? Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   1.45

18 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 1.48

19 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  1.54

20 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

21 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                        1.57

22 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC                                        2.02

23 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Astana Team                                        2.04

24 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                  

25 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                2.06

26 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC                                             2.12

27 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                     2.15

28 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 2.19

29 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                              2.25

30 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                           2.27

31 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana Team                                       2.28

32 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                             

33 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     2.29

34 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              2.30

35 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    2.32

36 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      2.36

37 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                         2.37

38 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                       

39 Beno?t Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 2.43

40 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  2.45

41 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     2.49

42 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                         

43 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                   2.52

44 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                           2.53

45 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      2.54

46 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                 2.55

47 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                   2.56

48 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      2.58

49 Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       3.00

50 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                        3.01

51 Rub?n P?rez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        

52 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 3.03

53 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                    3.06

54 S?bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    

55 Kjell Carlstr?m (Fin) Liquigas                                          3.08

56 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                   

57 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             3.12

58 Pierre Drancourt

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment