La Vuelta Results - Stage 2

News & Results

08/27/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) takes the stage win. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.
Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) takes the stage win. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.

La Vuelta Results - Stage 2

Bettini wins stage 2; Hushovd takes overall lead.

Becke (Ger) Team Milram

161 Kjell Carlstr?m (Fin) Liquigas

162 Jos? Antonio Redondo (Spa) Astana Team

163 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax-Gam

164 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner

165 Jos? Antonio Garrido (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic

166 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram

167 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic

168 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner

169 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone

 

 

Overall rankings after stage 2:
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole        04:27:00

2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                        0.02

3 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                     0.07

4 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC

5 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC

6 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC

7 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC

8 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC

9 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC

10 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC

11 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                0.11

12 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                     0.12

13 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              0.14

14 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears

15 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears

16 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears

17 Jos? Vicent Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears

18 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                    0.15

19 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram

20 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram

21 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram

22 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                 0.16

23 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

24 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

25 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

26 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

27 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

28 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

29 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

30 Beno?t Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

31 Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               0.17

32 Andr? Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               0.18

33 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team

34 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team

35 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team

36 Andr? Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team

37 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team

38 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team

39 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team

40 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team

41 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Team                                 0.19

42 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana Team

43 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team

44 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team

45 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team

46 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Astana Team

47 Luis Le?n S?nchez (Spa) Astana Team

48 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana Team

49 Jos? Antonio Redondo (Spa) Astana Team

50 Francisco Jos? Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               0.20

51 Jos? Ange Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir

52 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval-Prodir

53 Juan Jos? Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir

54 David Ca?ada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir

55 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir

56 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole

57 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole

58 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole

59 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole

60 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole

61 Beno?t Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole

62 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas

63 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas

64 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas

65 Charles

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment