La Vuelta Results - Stage 2

News & Results

08/27/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) takes the stage win. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.
Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) takes the stage win. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.

La Vuelta Results - Stage 2

Bettini wins stage 2; Hushovd takes overall lead.

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Please visit our sponsors.

 

August 27, 2006: Malaga ?
Cordoba
( 167 km ):
1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic        04:19:31

2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole

3 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas

4 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto

5 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems

6 Francisco Jos? Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir

7 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

8 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise des Jeux

9 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance

10 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram

11 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone

12 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Team

13 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC

14 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital

15 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital

16 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC

17 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana Team

18 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom

19 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank

20 Andr? Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team

21 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC

22 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

23 Aur?lien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems

24 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto

25 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom

26 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom

27 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole

28 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas

29 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

30 Ren? Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner

31 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank

32 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Fran?aise des Jeux

33 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram

34 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC

35 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears

36 Rub?n P?rez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

37 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax-Gam

38 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

39 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas

40 Jos? Ange Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir

41 Samuel S?nchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

42 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas

43 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team

44 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic

45 Miguel A. Mart?n Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems

46 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic

47 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic

48 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

49 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

50 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team

51 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval-Prodir

52 Luis P?rez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone

53 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

54 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole

55 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic

56 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems

57 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic

58 Jos? Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance

59 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole

60 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team

61 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R Prevoyance

62 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone

63 Robert F?rster (Ger) Gerolsteiner

64 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas

65 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom

66 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank

67 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank

68 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital

69 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner

70 S?bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone

71 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

72 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank

73 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC

74 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto

75 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital

76 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team

77 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank

78 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team

79 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment