La Vuelta Results - Stage 16

News & Results

09/12/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

La Vuelta Results - Stage 16

Anton wins stage; Valverde leads overall.

Agricole                                     

61 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                  

62 David George (RSA) Relax-Gam                                              

63 Beno?t Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  

64 Rub?n P?rez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      

65 Bingen Fern?ndez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                  

66 Jos? Antonio Garrido (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                         

67 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             14.41

68 Bj?rn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                15.05

69 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                              

70 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                               

71 David Ca?ada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  

72 Jorge Garc?a (Spa) Relax-Gam                                              

73 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                          

74 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                          

75 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    

76 Alberto Ben?tez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               

77 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                         

78 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                     

79 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                             

80 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                               

81 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   

82 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                             16.31

83 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                16.51

84 David Navas (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                    19.06

85 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

86 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                  

87 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                                     

88 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                            

89 Jos? Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                  

90 Aketza Pe?a (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      

91 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana Team                                            

92 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                         

93 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                                       

94 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Fran?aise des Jeux                                      

95 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Astana Team                                         

96 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                               

97 Luis Fern?ndez Oliveira (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                     

98 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                           

99 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas                                    

100 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                               

101 Jos? Vicent Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears

 

Overall rankings after stage 16:
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears        63:18:16

2 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team                                 1.42

3 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                              

4 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                    2.05

5 Jos? Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  4.23

6 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                5.34

7 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                          5.56

8 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  6.29

9 Samuel S?nchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 7.53

10 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        8.05

11 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               8.19

12 Luis P?rez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                     8.55

13 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              9.34

14 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               10.34

15 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                10.50

16 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   12.07

17 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          13.15

18 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana Team                                    13.54

19 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    14.52

20 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               15.48

21 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                          17.26

22

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment