La Vuelta Results - Stage 16

News & Results

09/12/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

La Vuelta Results - Stage 16

Anton wins stage; Valverde leads overall.

August 12, 2006: Almer?a ? Calar Alto ( <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>145 km ):
1 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi        04:29:42<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                0.23

3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team                                    

4 Samuel S?nchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    

5 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                           0.28

6 Thomas Danielson (
USA
) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        0.30

7 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             0.42

8 Luis P?rez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                      1.10

9 Jos? Antonio Redondo (Spa) Astana Team                                 1.13

10 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             1.15

11 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   

12 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                         1.19

13 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                    

14 I?igo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  

15 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                   1.28

16 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax-Gam                                         2.11

17 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                                  

18 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                         

19 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    

20 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       

21 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              

22 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    

23 Jos? Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    

24 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                 3.09

25 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                         3.24

26 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                              3.38

27 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    4.30

28 I?igo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC                                              

29 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     4.53

30 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                                        5.31

31 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana Team                                     5.44

32 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            5.56

33 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 

34 Fr?d?ric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                    

35 St?phane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                   

36 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC                                         

37 David De
La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            

38 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                               

39 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  

40 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                         

41 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                      

42 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC                                            

43 Ra?l Garc?a De Mateo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                  6.33

44 I?igo Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                 6.34

45 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                             7.17

46 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                   7.57

47 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                           8.07

48 Jos? Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam                                     9.18

49 S?bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               9.47

50 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  10.25

51 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team                                   10.39

52 Francisco Jos? Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    11.05

53 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                    

54 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              11.40

55 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                          

56 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             12.16

57 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         12.20

58 Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    14.23

59 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       

60 Beno?t Poilvet (Fra) Credit

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment