Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 9

News & Results

05/15/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Vaitkus takes the win ahead of Bettini. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Vaitkus takes the win ahead of Bettini. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 9

Tomas Vaitkus cheats Bettini on the line; Basso maintains overall lead.

Team                    

130 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni             

131 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                          

132 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance                                       

133 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                    

134 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                           

135 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     

136 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                             

137 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                              

138 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                          

139 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                              

140 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  

141 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni               

142 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                        

143 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                     

144 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni           

145 Serge Baguet (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 

146 Bert Roesems (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                       

147 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       

148 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                 8.29

149 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                   

150 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              

151 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                  

152 Mickael Delage (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                  

153 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           

154 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                         

155 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          

156 Koen De Kort (Ned) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                             

157 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                        

158 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   

159 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                         

160 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     

161 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                      

162 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                              

163 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Credit Agricole                                

164 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           

165 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        

166 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                      

167 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                           

168 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                               

169 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                      

170 Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                       

171 Jose Cayetano Julia Cegarra (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears         

172 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                        

173 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                         

174 Aaron Olson (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                   

175 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              

176 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                

177 Jos? Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                    

178 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 

179 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                       

180 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                                  

181 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

182 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       

183 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                      11.44

184 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                       

185 Bradley McGee (Aus) Fran?aise des Jeux                                   

186 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            

187 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom

 

Overall rankings after stage 9:
1 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC        34:46:30

2 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems               1.34

3 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    1.48

4 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               2.35

5 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team                                     2.43

6 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                           2.48

7 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              3.20

8 Giampaolo Caruso

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment