Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 9

News & Results

05/16/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 9

Pettachi gets his first win; Di Luca maintains overall lead.

                

141 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi                            

142 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             

143 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           

144 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                              

145 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia                     

146 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                    

147 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                        

148 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia                             

149 Jose' Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick.Step                        

150 Antonio Tauler Llull (Spa) Illes Balears                           

151 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                       

152 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team             

153 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare        

154 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare         

155 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone               

156 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team           

157 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                

158 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                            

159 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       

160 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    

161 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner                                       

162 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Illes Balears                       

163 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team          

164 Mads Christensen (Den) Quick.Step                                  

165 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      

166 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Illes Balears                           

167 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank                                     

168 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               

169 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     

170 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                   

171 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                       

172 Andre' Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                0.33

173 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 

174 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               

175 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                0.41

176 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   

177 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                             0.46

178 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team           1.09

179 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                  1.39

180 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                1.43

181 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               1.50

182 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole                          9.18

183 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto                          14.41

184 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team            

185 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia                        

DNF Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team

 

Overall rankings after stage 9:
1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi        39:22:19

2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                         0.09

3 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team    0.35

4 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               1.15

5 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                          1.27

6 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                           1.35

7 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              1.38

8 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                              1.39

9 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  2.10

10 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                             2.11

11 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears                             2.24

12 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step                                   2.25

13 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team          2.28

14 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare               3.09

15 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                3.18

16 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             3.21

17 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         3.24

18 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                               3.37

19

Pages

Recently read articles

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment