Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

News & Results

05/14/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Ivan Basso (Team CSC) takes the stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Ivan Basso (Team CSC) takes the stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

Ivan Basso wins stage, Looks pretty in pink.

Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      

126 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             

127 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    

128 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                         18.19

129 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone            19.33

130 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   

131 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni          

132 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                             

133 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                             

134 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni              

135 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                         

136 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                      

137 Bert Roesems (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      

138 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                         

139 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                  

140 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         

141 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    

142 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                         

143 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                    

144 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                            

145 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                             

146 William Bonnet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    

147 R?mi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                      

148 Jos? Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                    

149 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 

150 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                        

151 Axel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                

152 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        

153 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       

154 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                          

155 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare             

156 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               

157 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                   19.39

158 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                 21.10

159 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                              23.48

160 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                     

161 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                             

162 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           

163 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                         

164 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                          

165 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance                                      

166 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                      

167 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  

168 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   

169 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              

170 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                         

171 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             

172 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance                                      

173 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        

174 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                     

175 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                         

176 Aaron Olsen (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  

177 Mickael Delage (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                                 

178 Bradley McGee (Aus) Fran?aise des Jeux                                   

179 Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      

180 Peter Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  

181 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                

182 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni               

183 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          

184 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  

185 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                                

186 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                              

187 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone

 

Overall rankings after stage 8:
1 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC        31:41:17

2 Jos? E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems         1.34

3 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   1.48

4 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment