Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

News & Results

05/15/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Dave Zabriskie on the podium. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Dave Zabriskie on the podium. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

Zabriskie takes stage; Basso 2nd overall.

                      11.29

62 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                            13.06

63 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick.Step                                    13.23

64 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone    13.34

65 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        13.52

66 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  13.57

67 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team    14.48

68 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                               16.49

69 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team             17.00

70 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                    17.21

71 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    

72 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         17.24

73 Christian Werner (Ger) T-Mobile Team                            17.44

74 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia                    18.25

75 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  18.36

76 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Caffita                            18.50

77 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                        19.55

78 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                               21.05

79 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team    21.19

80 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi                         21.31

81 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia                          22.28

82 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                 22.46

83 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                22.53

84 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          23.10

85 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick.Step                                24.11

86 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                24.47

87 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                 24.58

88 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone           25.04

89 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                      25.21

90 Francisco J. Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir         25.54

91 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              26.22

92 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Domina Vacanze                              26.25

93 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                             27.21

94 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               27.24

95 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  27.46

96 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Domina Vacanze                           28.01

97 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole                          28.02

98 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone           28.55

99 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                     29.11

100 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   29.27

101 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                

102 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                29.51

103 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone           30.10

104 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                          30.11

105 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Lampre-Caffita                       30.26

106 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           31.24

107 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                         31.32

108 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        32.02

109 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step                                32.03

110 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                              32.33

111 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone            32.40

112 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                         32.52

113 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                           33.04

114 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                       33.07

115 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         33.35

116 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                                 34.02

117 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                   34.10

118 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team          34.11

119 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Illes Balears                        34.45

120 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick.Step                                   35.11

121 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             35.34

122 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             36.08

123 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment