Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

News & Results

05/15/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Dave Zabriskie on the podium. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Dave Zabriskie on the podium. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

Zabriskie takes stage; Basso 2nd overall.

stage 8:
1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi        36:06:47

2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                        0.09

3 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team    0.35

4 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                              1.15

5 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                         1.27

6 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                          1.35

7 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             1.38

8 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                         1.39

9 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  2.10

10 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                             2.11

11 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears                             2.24

12 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team       2.28

13 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step                                   2.37

14 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              3.09

15 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               3.18

16 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             3.21

17 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           3.24

18 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                               3.37

19 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                          3.44

20 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   3.48

21 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              3.57

22 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Quick.Step                                 3.59

23 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                               4.13

24 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   4.22

25 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon-Lotto               4.30

26 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita                               4.35

27 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team            4.49

28 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                             4.59

29 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team          5.08

30 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                   

31 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare    5.10

32 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                              

33 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                 5.11

34 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Spa) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone    5.15

35 Tom Danielson ( USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team    5.23

36 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                      5.38

37 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     

38 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                    5.44

39 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                             5.48

40 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                            5.55

41 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone              6.02

42 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia                 6.04

43 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      6.26

44 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             6.39

45 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                      6.56

46 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                       7.06

47 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             7.26

48 Francisco J Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Caffita                 7.58

49 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Illes Balears                         8.17

50 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears                          8.20

51 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                  8.29

52 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas-Bianchi                       8.35

53 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    8.49

54 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      9.22

55 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          9.39

56 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Illes Balears                    10.34

57 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team    10.43

58 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              11.00

59 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                 11.02

60 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         11.22

61 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment