Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

News & Results

05/15/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Dave Zabriskie on the podium. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Dave Zabriskie on the podium. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

Zabriskie takes stage; Basso 2nd overall.

Selle Italia-Colombia                     6.44

126 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         6.46

127 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Selle Italia-Colombia                   6.47

128 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          6.48

129 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                         6.54

130 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               

131 Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          

132 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                               6.56

133 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      

134 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       

135 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Illes Balears                    6.58

136 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                         7.04

137 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         

138 Aur?lien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     7.05

139 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       

140 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick.Step                                    7.08

141 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                                     

142 Jose' Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick.Step                    7.10

143 Antonio Tauler Llull (Spa) Illes Balears                        7.11

144 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                7.13

145 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                            7.14

146 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                             

147 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              7.15

148 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                               

149 David Navas Chica (Spa) Illes Balears                           7.16

150 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia                    7.18

151 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team       7.25

152 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         7.28

153 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Illes Balears                         7.29

154 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                             7.33

155 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    7.34

156 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                           7.38

157 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir             7.43

158 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team           7.44

159 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia                  7.45

160 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                7.48

161 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone             7.52

162 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                7.54

163 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto                              

164 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                            7.56

165 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems         8.01

166 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                           8.05

167 Trent Wilson (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia                        8.06

168 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            8.09

169 Bjoern Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             

170 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Rabobank                                     8.11

171 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                   8.12

172 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                8.19

173 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa) Illes Balears                          8.20

174 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              8.21

175 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare      8.27

176 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                8.31

177 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                               8.40

178 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                               8.46

179 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           8.48

180 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone      8.59

181 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                          9.06

182 Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team              

183 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                           9.17

184 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               9.23

185 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner                                    9.51

186 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia                    10.12

 

Overall rankings after

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment