Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

News & Results

05/15/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Dave Zabriskie on the podium. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Dave Zabriskie on the podium. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

Zabriskie takes stage; Basso 2nd overall.

63 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone            4.31

64 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                            4.33

65 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                  4.40

66 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Illes Balears                            

67 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                4.44

68 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      4.46

69 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step                                  4.48

70 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon-Lotto               4.50

71 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                    

72 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick.Step                                    4.51

73 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone             4.58

74 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole                           4.59

75 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            5.02

76 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             

77 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia                 5.04

78 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      5.06

79 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia                           5.07

80 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          5.08

81 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 5.10

82 Francisco J Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Caffita                 5.11

83 Francisco J. Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir          5.15

84 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               5.17

85 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone           5.22

86 Rene' Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                       

87 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                       5.24

88 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                5.29

89 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   5.30

90 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                       

91 Sascha Urweider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        

92 Christian Werner (Ger) T-Mobile Team                             5.32

93 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Domina Vacanze                                   

94 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                 5.33

95 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     5.39

96 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears                          5.41

97 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team           5.43

98 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                    5.44

99 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             5.45

100 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              5.47

101 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team         5.55

102 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                 5.56

103 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  6.01

104 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi                         6.03

105 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  6.04

106 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                               6.07

107 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team         6.09

108 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Caffita                            6.10

109 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             6.13

110 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                             6.15

111 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                      6.16

112 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                       6.17

113 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team        6.18

114 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                6.20

115 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                            6.21

116 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                

117 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step                                 6.22

118 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                          6.26

119 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                           

120 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               6.28

121 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                          6.32

122 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  6.34

123 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole                             6.38

124 Andre' Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                6.39

125 Russel Van Hout (Aus)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment