Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

News & Results

05/15/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Dave Zabriskie on the podium. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Dave Zabriskie on the podium. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 8

Zabriskie takes stage; Basso 2nd overall.

 


 



 

May 15, 2005 : Lamporecchio ? Firenze (45 km ITT):
1 David Zabriskie ( USA) Team CSC 00:58:31

2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                     0.17

3 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team    0.44

4 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          0.48

5 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                          0.51

6 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears                          1.07

7 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              1.15

8 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                  1.23

9 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team              1.34

10 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                1.35

11 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                      1.56

12 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi

13 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    2.07

14 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              2.09

15 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team        2.20

16 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                              2.24

17 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           2.30

18 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step                                   2.39

19 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         2.40

20 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                      2.44

21 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                          2.46

22 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                2.47

23 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                             2.52

24 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   2.54

25 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                   3.00

26 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                  3.02

27 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team              3.05

28 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  3.07

29 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                      3.09

30 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                     

31 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team           3.12

32 Sergio Escobar Roure (Spa) Illes Balears                            

33 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                   

34 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole                            3.17

35 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank                                   3.18

36 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                               3.19

37 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team              

38 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita                               3.24

39 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Lampre-Caffita                         3.26

40 Mads Christensen (Den) Quick.Step                                3.44

41 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      

42 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 3.45

43 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                 3.47

44 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas-Bianchi                       3.52

45 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                          3.58

46 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare      4.02

47 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                

48 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Quick.Step                                 4.03

49 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                4.05

50 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone             4.06

51 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                         4.07

52 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                             4.11

53 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                        

54 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Spa) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone     4.13

55 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                4.14

56 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick.Step                                 4.15

57 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone                 

58 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             4.16

59 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           4.17

60 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                             4.28

61 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  4.29

62 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             4.30

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment