Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 7

News & Results

05/14/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Koldo Gil Perez takes the stage win ahead of the overall race favorites. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Koldo Gil Perez takes the stage win ahead of the overall race favorites. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 7

Gil takes stage win; Di Luca regains overall lead.

Des Jeux                             

136 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                              

137 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia                        

138 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                               

139 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems            

140 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team              

141 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step                                    

142 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia                     

143 Bjoern Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             

144 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick.Step                                       

145 Mads Christensen (Den) Quick.Step                                   

146 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Rabobank                                        

147 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank                                     

148 Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team              

149 Francisco J. Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir            

150 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      

151 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     

152 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team          

153 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                           

154 Sascha Urweider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       

155 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 

156 Rene' Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                      

157 Jose' Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick.Step                        

158 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               

159 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                 

160 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               

161 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             

162 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         

163 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               

164 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              

165 Sergio Escobar Roure (Spa) Illes Balears                           

166 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            

167 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                

168 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare         

169 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner                                       

170 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                       

171 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                     

172 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     

173 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                 

174 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone                

175 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole                              

176 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone               

177 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team            

178 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team           

179 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                      

180 David Navas Chica (Spa) Illes Balears                               

181 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa) Illes Balears                             

182 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                               

183 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 

184 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  

185 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

186 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                  

DNF  Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 

DNF  David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

 

Overall rankings after stage 7:
1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi        35:06:41

2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               0.26

3 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              0.54

4 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                 

5 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                          1.06

6 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                           1.14

7 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon-Lotto               1.15

8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team               1.16

9 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team      1.26

10 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                        1.27

11 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Quick.Step                                 1.31

12 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step                                   1.33

13 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                  1.44

14

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment