Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 7

News & Results

05/14/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Koldo Gil Perez takes the stage win ahead of the overall race favorites. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Koldo Gil Perez takes the stage win ahead of the overall race favorites. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 7

Gil takes stage win; Di Luca regains overall lead.

 


 



 

May 14, 2005 : Grossetto ? Pistoria (211 km):
1 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team        05:08:17

2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               0.20

3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                

4 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 

5 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                

6 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                 

7 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  

8 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              

9 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team            

10 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                          

11 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia                              

12 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                

13 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                

14 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita                               0.27

15 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           0.31

16 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia                    

17 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                0.47

18 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             0.50

19 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                      

20 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Spa) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone        

21 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         

22 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                           

23 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Quick.Step                                    

24 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon-Lotto                  

25 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                  

26 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                            

27 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   1.36

28 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                       

29 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       

30 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                

31 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                  

32 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                   

33 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                     

34 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                 

35 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       

36 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears                                

37 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step                                   1.48

38 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                     1.49

39 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            

40 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears                             

41 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                    

42 Francisco J Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Caffita                     

43 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                             

44 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                         

45 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                

46 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                   

47 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone                 

48 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     

49 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        

50 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Illes Balears                        

51 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare         

52 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                  

53 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team              

54 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    

55 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas-Bianchi                       2.26

56 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                          0.50

57 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi                          2.26

58 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          2.39

59 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         

60 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              2.41

61 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick.Step                                        

62 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team              

63 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     3.36

64 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir              3.43

65 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          4.29

66 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             

67

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment