Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 5

News & Results

05/12/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 5

Di Luca takes win and overall Giro lead.

Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi        2.57

136 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole                           3.00

137 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                     

138 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team       3.16

139 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                          4.46

140 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                

141 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi                            

142 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir      7.33

143 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                            7.48

144 Sascha Urweider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems            8.15

145 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems            10.02

146 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     

147 Sergio Escobar Roure (Spa) Illes Balears                           

148 Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team  

149 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Selle Italia-Colombia                      

150 Rene' Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                      

151 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                      

152 Mads Christensen (Den) Quick.Step                                  

153 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole                             

154 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone              

155 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone             

156 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa) Illes Balears                             

157 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  

158 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                       

159 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                  

160 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank                                     

161 Jose' Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick.Step                        

162 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                

163 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                             

164 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       

165 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step                                    

166 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                         

167 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                              10.08

168 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               11.06

169 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      

170 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                           14.40

171 Aur?lien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        

172 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   

173 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            

174 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               

175 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         

176 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               

177 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                      

178 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia                        

179 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                

180 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia                        

181 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              

182 Frank H?j (Den) Gerolsteiner                                   14.43

183 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole                                 

184 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia             

185 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                              

186 Jason McCartney ( USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team

187 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Domina Vacanze                        14.45

188 Trent Wilson (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia                           

189 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto                              

190 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                                

191 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux

 

Overall rankings after stage 4:
1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi        26:20:55

2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step                                    0.03

3 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare         0.25

4 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                      0.28

5 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                       0.30

6 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                        0.36

7 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon-Lotto    0.37

8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team    0.41

9 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze                         

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment