Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 5

News & Results

05/14/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Petacchi strikes again. Is Cipo getting old? Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Petacchi strikes again. Is Cipo getting old? Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 5

Petacchi repeats success; maintains overall lead



May 14, 2003: Stage 5: Messine-Catane (176.0 km):
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo    04:54:43
2 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
3 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com
4 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio
5 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo
6 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
7 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre
8 Dario Pieri (Ita) Team Saeco
9 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
10 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
11 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia
12 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team fakta-Pata Chips
13 Crescenzo D'amore (Ita) Tenax
14 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio
15 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
16 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner
17 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
18 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner
19 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
20 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team fakta-Pata Chips
21 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
22 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
23 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo
24 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
25 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
26 Biagio Conte (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
27 Bo Hamburger (Den) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
28 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) FDJeux.com
29 Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Colpack
30 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio
31 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
32 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio
33 Oscar Mason (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
34 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio
35 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
36 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio
37 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Team Saeco
38 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
39 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
40 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
41 Fredy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
42 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
43 Juilian Winn (GBr) Team fakta-Pata Chips
44 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
45 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi-Colpack
46 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Team Saeco
47 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Gerolsteiner
48 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre
49 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Saeco
50 Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
51 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
52 Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
53 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Tenax
54 Franc Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre
55 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Team Saeco
56 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Team Saeco
57 David Derepas (Fra) FDJeux.com
58 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
59 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Team Saeco
60 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
61 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
62 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Tenax
63 Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Tenax
64 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
65 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo
66 Frank Hoj (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips                     0.11
67 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo                          0.15
68 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre                             0.19
69 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com
70 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com
71 Matteo Carrara (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
72 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre
73 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
74 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
75 Jorgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team fakta-Pata Chips
76 Charles Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi-Colpack
77 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
78 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo
79 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
80 Massimo Codol (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
81 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
82 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
83 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) CCC-Atlas-Polsat
84 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
85 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
86 Paolo

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment