Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 4

News & Results

05/11/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Bettini forces Cooke into the barrier. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Bettini forces Cooke into the barrier. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 4

Mazzanti wins stage; Betini maintains overall lead.

   2.13

135 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone       2.19

136 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone        

137 Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team    2.24

138 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                   2.29

139 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  

140 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team    2.41

141 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                          2.53

142 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              3.57

143 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Selle Italia-Colombia                  4.05

144 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      

145 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                  

146 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                       

147 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    

148 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank                                    

149 Trent Wilson (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia                          

150 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team           

151 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Rabobank                                       

152 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             

153 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia                       

154 Frank H?j (Den) Gerolsteiner                                      

155 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                             

156 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia                            

157 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                  4.41

158 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                

159 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                               4.55

160 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                     

161 Mads Christensen (Den) Quick.Step                                  

162 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team          

163 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                 

164 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     

165 Jose' Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick.Step                       

166 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               

167 Sergio Escobar Roure (Spa) Illes Balears                          

168 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       

169 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone              

170 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                  

171 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                   5.16

172 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                            

173 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                         6.10

174 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi                           

175 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                   

176 Aur?lien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems              6.37

177 Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         

178 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems           

179 Andre' Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               7.21

180 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 

181 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      

182 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          

183 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel-Pro Cycling Team            

184 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                              

185 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia                       

186 Sascha Urweider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       

187 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                   9.12

188 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                      

189 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             

190 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                     

191 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux

 

Overall rankings after stage 4:
1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step                               20.19.44

2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                            0.13

3 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                    0.16

4 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                         0.19

5 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                              0.21

6 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                          0.27

7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                0.32

8 Mauricio Alberto Ardila

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment